skix
snowboarder geting a face shot

Privacy Policy

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and the protection of your personal information. We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system and under our control. We take your right to privacy seriously and want you to feel comfortable using this site.

DATA COLLECTION

We may collect personal information from our web sites in several ways if you choose to provide it. We collect visitors’ contact information, credit card information, and demographic information. For example, we require you to provide personal information in order to register on a Site, purchase ski passes or other products online, book reservations, participate in contests, sweepstakes, events, or promotions offered on the Site. In addition, you can submit information about other people. For example, you may purchase a gift card and request the card be sent to that particular person.

SHARING AND USAGE

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone outside of the JMA Ventures, LLC family of properties without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you. We may contact you to keep you up to date about events and happenings at one of our sister properties.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

Like many web sites, this Site sets and uses cookies to enhance your user experience – to remember your personal settings, for instance. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser for a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. All areas on the Sites where you are prompted to log-in or that are customizable require you to accept cookies. We use the cookies to ensure you obtain the information or product your request. Cookies do not reveal your personal identity, nor can they capture private data. Rather, cookies establish a user session and allow our server to correctly provide the users with the appropriate frames and content. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the Web. We collect IP addresses for purposes of system administration and to track the use of the Sites. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. Visitors remain anonymous to us.

MINORS

We do not allow persons who are aged thirteen or younger to register on this Site. For more information, please contact us.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You can contact us by email or by phone at any of our resorts to request any changes to how we collect or use your information or unsubscribe to any newsletters, emails, or other communications you may be receiving from us. We will use every reasonable effort to accommodate your request. Phone, address and email address information can be found at each of our Sites.

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

The CCPA lists the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers (such as name, email address, social security number, IP address, etc.)
  • The categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records Statute (available here)
  • Protected legal characteristics
  • Commercial information
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • Employment information
  • Education information
  • Inferences about personal preferences and attributes drawn from profiling (e.g. via cookies)

We also collect personal information from other sources

  • Social network information. When you use a social network to interact with our our services you will share certain personal information from your social media account with us.
  • Inferences about personal preferences and attributes drawn from profiling (e.g. via cookies)
  • Joint marketing partners, when they share information with us
  • Publicly available data bases or contact information

Service Providers

We engage with certain trusted 3rd party organizations and partners to perform functions and services to us including hosting and maintenance, programming, performance monitoring, billing, customer relationships, database storage, advertising and marketing. We may share your personal information with these 3rd parties but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions. We have specific agreements of confidentiality with our partners and they will never share, sell or rent individual persona information outside of our organization without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. If you would like to receive information regarding the 3rd party organizations that we work you can contact us by email or by phone at any of our resorts.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with information for your ski/snowboard lesson, we will use that information to fulfill the lesson requirements.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

Right of Access

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. On receiving your request, we will provide the necessary information within 45 days and that information will include:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected
  • The categories of sources of the information
  • The purpose for collecting information
  • The categories of any third parties with whom we share the personal information
  • The specific pieces of personal information that were collected

Right to Deletion

You have the right to request the deletion of personal information.

However, this right does not apply where we need to retain the personal information in order to do any of the following:

  • Provide goods or services to you
  • Detect or resolve issues security or functionality-related issues
  • Comply with the law
  • Conduct research in the public interest
  • Safeguard the right to free speech
  • Carry out any actions for internal purposes that the consumer might reasonably expect

Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny any consumer goods or services
  • Charge consumer different prices for goods or services, whether through denying benefits or imposing penalties
  • Provide consumers with a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer
  • Threaten any consumer with any of the above